Privacy Notice

 
 
PRIVACY NOTICE
 
Eton S.C., located in en Av. Santa Lucía No. 220, Col. Prados de la Montaña, C.P. 05619, Cuajimalpa, México D.F., (hereinafter “The Responsible”), hereby presents this Privacy Notice, according to the Law Regarding Personal Information Collected by Individuals and/or Private Institutions (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares), and the corresponding Regulations (hereinafter the “Law”), to inform about the management of personal, financial or property and/or sensitive personal data of students, applicants, graduates, and parents and guardians; and to guarantee how this information shall be obtained, used, released and/or stored.
 
Personal Data subject to management.- The personal data you provide or have already provided The Responsible with, either in written or orally, or online trough the web page www.eton.edu.mx, and any other means, shall enclose, including but not limited to, the following information: complete name, parents´ or guardians´ and/or siblings’ names, age, place and date of birth, nationality/ties, sex, civil status, e-mail, address, telephone numbers, Federal Tax Identification Number, Single Population Record Number, studies, professional license number, diplomas, school backgrounds, name and address of previous school, grades and transcripts produced by other academic institutions, contact data in case of emergency, personal references, signature, photographs, fingerprints, peculiarities, among others, as well as a copy of the pertinent documents to prove the aforementioned data.
 
Sensitive Personal Financial or Property Data.- In order to fulfill the objective of this Privacy Notice, the following personal financial or property and/or sensitive data are, have been, and shall be collected: income and expenditure, bank account numbers, tax information, payroll receipts, report produced by the credit bureau, personal references, and any other general information about your family´s economic situation; general information regarding health, blood type, information regarding disease or allergies, congenital diseases, food restrictions, clinic records, psychological and/or psychiatric conditions, doctor´s contact information in case of emergency, current or previous medical treatments, religion, hobbies, and sports.
The previous personal, financial or property and/or sensitive data is collected and managed according to strict administrative, physical and technical security measures, which guarantee confidentiality at all times, and since such information is necessary to provide such services by The Responsible, in case of failure to provide any, the aforementioned services might not be provided properly.
Besides, additional personal, financial or property and/or sensitive data not included above might be managed, as long as such data is the same type as the previous data, and does not exceed the purposes for which it is collected.
 
Purpose and Use of Personal data.- Your personal, financial or property and/or sensitive data shall be collected and managed, including but not limited to, for the following purposes: to provide educative services, send announcements, send announcements from teachers to parents or guardians, contact parents or guardians, inform about the student´s academic status, inform about the school community events, form the academic and administrative record, analyze scholarship applications, analyze issues regarding additional charges for due payments, produce documents and obtain certificates issued by the Secretary of Public Education, as well as to satisfy the requirements established by such Authority and/or any other Government Authority, to assess the quality of the services provided and perform statistical studies about such assessments, to provide school transportation service, to organize camps, field trips and cultural visits, and for teaching, marketing and/or publicity purposes. Your data might be used for other purposes, provided that such purposes match the aforementioned purposes and are considered similar.
The Responsible shall follow the legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportion and responsibility principles provided by law, when using and managing personal, financial or property and/or sensitive data.
 
Personal Data Transfer.- In order to comply with this Privacy Notice, your personal, financial or property and/or sensitive data might be transferred or managed in Mexico, by individuals different from The Responsible. Your information might be shared with entities or individuals providing services, in order to fulfill the School´s obligations. The Responsible might share your information with entities or companies who provide it with services, to fulfill its obligations. Besides, The Responsible might transfer to parents or guardians information about their children´s classmates, just their names, telephone number, and e-mail, in order to inform about academic community events. The Responsible shall guarantee, by means of agreements, that such third parties follow the security, administrative, physical and technical measures to protect the personal data, as provided by this Privacy Notice. Likewise, The Responsible shall not sell or transfer your personal, financial or property and/or sensitive data to third parties not related to the School without your consent. If you do not agree with your personal data transfer, please send an e-mail at controlescolar@eton.edu.mx, to inform about your disagreement.
 
Protection of personal data.- The Responsible has established security, administrative, technical and physical measures to protect your personal, financial or property and/or sensitive data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction, or unauthorized use, access or management. Access to your personal, financial or property and/or sensitive data shall be limited to the individuals who must have access to such information, to pursue the purposes included in this Privacy Notice.
 
Rights regarding your personal data.- You are entitled to exercise the access, rectification, cancellation and opposition rights (“ARCO” Rights) provided by Law. You can also revoke, at any time, your consent regarding the management of your personal, financial or property and/or sensitive data, and request that such data be deleted, or the use or release restricted.
In order to exercise the “ARCO” Rights, you can use the corresponding forms in www.eton.edu.mx, which, according to your petition, you must fill out and send at controlescolar@eton.edu.mx; you must also include the information required in each. Your petition shall be answered in no more than 20 business days as of the reception, and it shall be sent in written to the e-mail or post address you provide in the corresponding form.
 
Changes to the Privacy Notice.- The Responsible might update and/or change this Privacy Notice at any time, either partially or in full, in order to follow any legal disposition, as well as to follow internal policies or to satisfy requirements to provide the services, so, if such Notice is updated or amended, it shall be published in our Tell me on Tuesdays, and it shall also be sent to the last e-mail you may have provided us with, or you can also consult it in our webpage www.eton.edu.mx and/or at https://eo.eton.edu.mx. The Right Holder must inform The Responsible about any modification or update regarding his e-mail.
 
By reading and accepting this Privacy Notice, you grant your express consent to manage and transfer your personal, financial or property and/or sensitive data, to pursue the purposes described herein. Further, you authorize The Responsible, on a free basis, to use, for academic and/or publicity purposes, the photographs and/or audio visual materials produced by your children or in which they appear, as well as papers and assignments produced or co-produced by your children during school activities. Such authorization shall be in written, with your signature, electronic signature, or any other legal mechanism.
 
Be informed that this Privacy Notice was amended on January 14, 2014.
 
Name:  ______________________________________________
 
Date:  ______________________________________________
 
Signature:  ______________________________________________